/en
Number of visits

Today Pages : 2670
Today : 644
Total : 10852723
Online : 158

Sodium lauryl sulfate
Product Description
Sodium lauryl sulfate (sodium dodecyl sulphate) is a kind of anionic surfactant, dissolves in the water easily, compatibility with anion and non-ionic, good performances on emulsifying, foaming, osmosis, detergency and de-centrality.
Application
Widely used in liquid detergent such as dishwashing detergent, shampoo, bubble bath liquid, hand washing etc.
In washing powder and detergent for heavy dirty, using it to partially replace LABSA, phosphate(STPP) can be saved or reduced, and general dosage of active matter is reduced.
In textile, printing and dyeing industry, petroleum and leather industry, it can be used as lubricant, dyeing agent, cleanser, foaming agent and degreasing agent.
Detergenct raw material: tooth paste, shampoo, cosmetic, detergent and so on
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate(SLS, K12)
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) or sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS or NaDS) (C12H25SO4Na) is an anionic surfactant that is used in industrial products including engine degreasers, floor cleaners, and car wash soaps; as well as in household products such as toothpastes, shampoos, shaving foams, some dissolvable aspirins, fiber therapy caplets, and bubble baths for its thickening effect and its ability to create a lather. The molecule has a tail of 12 carbon atoms, attached to a sulfate group, giving the molecule the amphiphilic properties required of a detergent.
Sodium lauryl sulfate is prepared by esterification of sulfuric acid with dodecanol (lauryl alcohol, C12H25OH), followed by neutralization with sodium carbonate. It is used in both industrially produced and home-made cosmetics.
Sodium lauryl sulfate is probably the most researched anionic surfactant compound. Like all detergent surfactants (including soaps), sodium lauryl sulfate removes oils from the skin, and can cause skin and eye irritation. The critical micelle concentration (CMC) in pure water at 25°C is 0.0082 M, and the aggregation number at this concentration is usually considered to be about 50. The micelle ionization fraction (α) is around 0.3 (or 30%).
It has recently found application as a surfactant in gas hydrate or methane hydrate formation reactions, increasing the rate of formation as much as 700 times.
Powder (needle)
Item Unite
Appearance:White powder(needle) form
Active matter:% wt≥92
Petroleum ether soluble substances:% wt≤1.5
Inorganic salts (NaCl+Na2SO4)% wt≤5.5
Water% wt≤2.5
PH Value (1% aq. solution)7.5-9.5
Whitenesswg≥90
Liquid Item
Appearance:Light yellow liquid             
Active matter:% wt≥30
Petroleum ether soluble substances% wt≤1.0
Inorganic salts (NaCl+Na2SO4)% wt≤2.0
PH Value (1% aq. solution)7.5-9.5
Color (Hazen)≤50

Certificates
  • مجوز مجوز
  • مجوز مجوز
  • مجوز مجوز
  • مجوز مجوز
  • مجوز مجوز
  • مجوز مجوز
  • مجوز مجوز
Contact Us
Sales Tel : (+98) - 021 88282482
Sales Fax : (+98) - 021 88282483
Register
EmailSubscribe  
Home | Site Map | Contact Us
Copyright © 2013 Adonis Gol Darou Co. All Rights Reserved