Spearmint Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Mentha spicata
Common Method Of Extraction:Steam Distillation
Aroma:Characteristic spearmint odor
The oil is extracted using steam distillation method from leaves part of the plant.
Spearmint oil is extracted by steam distillation of flowering tops of the spearmint plant, whose scientific name is Mentha Spicata. The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Carvone, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Linalool, Limonene, Menthol and Myrcene.
Although its aroma is similar to that of peppermint, due to the presence of menthol, its menthol content is negligible as compared to that of peppermint oil. Spearmint oil has been a substitute for peppermint when it is unavailable, and possesses similar medicinal properties, due to the presence of similar compounds in its essential oil. Instances of its use in ancient Greece have even been found in historical records.
Properties: Anti septic, anti spasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emenagogue, insecticide, restorative, stimulant.
Health Benefits: Protects wounds from being septic, clears spasm, gives relief from gas, good for brain, opens up obstructed menses, kills insects, restores health and heals wears and tears, stimulates discharges & functions.
The chemical constituents of the oil include a-pinene, b-pinene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene,
caryophyllene and menthol.
Essential Oil Information
Spearmint oil is prepared using extracts of perennial herb native of Mediterranean region. The oil is highly
regarded of its medicinal value and is also considered as a cure for sexually transmitted diseases. As a
colorless clear liquid with characteristic spearmint odor, it has solubility in water and Insoluble in alcohol and oils.
The oil is also known by names of garden spearmint; spire, green, lamb, pea and fish mint. The oil properties include Specific Gravity of 0.950 - 1.050 @ 20°C, Optical Rotation of -4° to -6° and PH value of 3.0 – 6.0 @ 20°C.
1.Appearance:light yellow or yellow-green liquid
2.Odour:with fresh sweet spearmint aroma
6.Solubility:1ml soluble in 2ml 75% ethanol
As aromatic herbal oil, it helps in improving digestion as well as providing relief from spasms. Further, its
stimulant, less pungent and non-irritant properties also makes the oil useful for cream or lotions. It is also
used for decongesting skin and to decrease acne as well.
Spearmint Oil has been used in the pharmaceutical industry as a flavoring in toothpaste and other detrifice, as well as in chewing gum and tea. Pure Spearmint oil of mentha spicata is also a great pore cleanser and can be used in a facial treatment or skin care base. Spearmint oil is known for benefiting headaches, digestive problems, nausea, and vertigo and is cooling to the touch. Try combining our spearmint oil with our massage oil and create a wonderfully uplifting spearmint aromatherapy massage - perfect for hot summer days. Tea made from the leaves of mentha spicata longifolia are used to treat fevers, headache and digestive disorders. Arom Therapists utilize Spearmint Oil for its antiemetic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, restorative, stimulant and stomachic properties - but should only be used in small quantities. Read more about the properties, uses and benefits of pure spearmint Oil below.
Blends Well With
The essential oil blends well with Basil, eucalyptus, jasmine, lavender and rosemary
Packaging Details:Well packed in Aluminium Bottles & G.I. Drums